Schedule

 

2017

SWITZERLAND
Basel, Unternehmen Mitte, Safe
John Cage Trilogy
20./21./22./23.1. Lecture on Nothing
3./4./5./6.2. 45' for a Speaker
23./24.2. Variations II

FRANCE
daily 7.-30.7.
Avignon Festival, Theatre des Vents
John Cage Trilogy
Lecture on Nothing
45' for a Speaker
Variations II
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

SWITZERLAND
19.11.2017 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
20.11.2017 – 8pm, ONO Bern
21.11.2017 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
22.11.2017 – 8pm, Ackermannshof Basel
World Premiere The USA Project
works by Yip, Underriner, Vitkova, Bejo, Thomas, Dougherty, Clift a.o.

 

2016

USA
24.2.-28.2. Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
25.2. 11am workshop at the Computer Music Class introducing works by Beat Gysin (US-premiere)
25.2. 03pm seminar introducing works by both UMS and JIP
25.2. 08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)
26./27./28.2. recording sessions with Kotoka Suzuki

USA
29.2.-04.3. Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
29.2. 11am MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP
01.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
02.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
03.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
further working sessions with Panayiotis Kokoras and Sungji Hong

USA
05.3.-13.3. New York City, USA
05.3. 8.30pm, NYC Spectrum, contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo
06.3. 8pm, NYC Firehouse Space, silence, works by Cage/JIP, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
08.3. 10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU, concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo
10.3. 12am, Columbia University in the City of New York, Dodge Hall, composition seminar, works by Codera Puzo
12.3. 4h30pm, NYC Zinc Bar, reading/concert with Guggenheim Fellowship and Pulitzer Prize winning poet Rae Armantrout, works by Adam Roberts

USA
2.-4.4. Georgia, Atlanta, USA
2nd Web Audio Conference WAC 2016
http://webaudio.gatech.edu
Georgia Tech, Center for Music Technology
presentation Recorderology & WP by UMS and Takahashi

SWITZERLAND
16.4. 20.30
17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Adam Roberts a.o.
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

SWITZERLAND
17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Adam Roberts a.o.
http://www.onobern.ch

SWITZERLAND
18.4. 20.30
19.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Adam Roberts a.o.
http://www.walcheturm.ch

SWITZERLAND
24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Adam Roberts a.o.
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

SWITZERLAND
15.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
John Cage, Variations II

FRANCE
7.-30.7.
Avignon Festival, Theatre des Vents
works by Cage and American resident composers Du Yun, Suzuki and Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

ARGENTINA
1.-15.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires, CETC/Teatro Colon
6./7./8. AUG - world premiere 'Genealogias' (UMS 'n JIP/Adriana Viñals/Marcelo Delgado, works by Duchamp, Cage a.o.)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

 

© UMS ´N JIP/jh